Sidney boys and girls track was in action, as the girls competed at the Griswold Invite where Jaden Daffer ran the 400 meter hurdles for the first time and recorded a time of 1:14 which is currently top ten best in the state Tuesday, April, 10.

Sidney girls placed 4th overall out of a nine team field after being moved up a class and scored 85 total points.


Coach, Donnie Sears felt his team competed well, as times and distances are improving.  Sears mentioned that this is the first meet that Maddy Duncan has competed in since March, 17, after an injury kept her sidelined and said she looked strong considering the lack of practice.


Girls Running Events:
400 Meter Dash; Caitlyn Rasco, 7th, 1:19.85;
800 Meter Run; Savannah Hall, 3rd, 2:49.47.
100 Meter Hurdles; Sidnie Baier, 4th, 19.84; Paige Smith, 7th, 20.59.
1500 Meter Run; Camryn McClintock, 7th, 6:16.49.
3000 Meter Run; Caitlyn Ward, 5th, 13:57.45; Camryn McClintock, 6th, 13:57.47.
400 Meter Hurdles; Jaden Daffer, 4th, 1:14.33; Presley Brumbaugh, 5th, 1:21.09.
4x100 Relay; Olivia Larsen, Maddy Duncan, Jaden Daffer, and Mackenna Jarozs, placed 3rd, 56.59.
4x200 Meter Relay; Olivia Larsen, Maddy Duncan, Caitlyn Ward, and Danica Laumann placed 3rd, 2:00.48.
4x400 Meter Relay; Danica Laumann, Maddy Duncan, Caitlyn Ward, and Savannah Hall placed 3rd, 4:45.88.
4x800 Meter Relay, the Cowgirls finished with a season best; Savannah Hall, Presley Brumbaugh, Olivia Larsen, and Danica Laumann placed 3rd, 12:07.67.
800-Sprint Medley relay; Olivia Larsen, Mackenna Jarozs, Maddy Duncan, and Jaden Daffer finished in 3rd, 2:05.20.
Girls Field Events:
Discus; Jaden Daffer, 4th, 85-00; Adi Williams, 7th, 59-09.
High Jump; Presley Brumbaugh, 4th, 4-08.
Shot Put; Tayte Smith, 4th, 27-07.00.

The Sidney Cowboys took part in the Shenandoah Invite and placed 6th out of 10 teams with a score of 62 points as Adam Thompson was champion in the 3200m and 1600m on Tuesday, April, 10.


Thompson posted a personal best in the 1600m by placing 1st with a time of 4:51.61.  Thompson finished first in the 3200m and a time of 10:28.61.


Boys Running Events:
3200 Meter Run; Noah Jorgenson, 3rd, 10:55.50.
800 Meter Run; Jaden Sears, 5th, 2:13.97.
4x400 Meter Relay; Cody Hankins, Jaden Sears, Chase Price, and Noah Jorgenson placed 3rd, 3:39.90.
4x800 Meter Relay; Jaden Sears, Cole Hunt, Cody Hankins, and Starson Lovett, placed 2nd, 9:23.71


In the boys field events, Tommie Wilson placed 4th in the shot put with a throw of 39-04.50.
“Freshman, Cole Hunt had a great meet as his times continue to fall,” Coach Sears said.  “Having junior, Mister McNaughton back on the track really helps our depth too.”


Sidney will be in action on Tuesday, April, 17 at Atlantic, beginning at 4:30 pm.